Bed Bug Laws in Arizona: An Overview
[…] Instead of requiring the rent, the landlord must make efforts to recover the amount due from the tenant, such as small claims court. Arizona tenants seeking to understand their rights beyond the general obligations of landlords should contact an attorney for further litigation advice.
Landlord’s Duties and Responsibilities for Bed Bug Infestation
In addition to the lease agreement, the relationship between a tenant and landlord is governed by the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act ("Tenants’ Act"). A landlord has an express obligation under A.R.S. section 33-1324 to "deliver and maintain the premises in a fit and habitable condition" and to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." See also A.R.S. § 33-1319. The requirements of the Tenants’ Act are a floor, and not a ceiling. As such, the lease agreement may impose greater obligations.
Critically, all leases contain an implied right to privacy which is recognized by Arizona’s landlord-tenant law.